Privacy Policy

J.P McGurk Ltd.  have a data protection system in place to ensure secure processing of your personal data.

1. What information do we collect?
2. Why do we need your data?
3. What we would also like to do with your data
4. How we store and collect your data
5. Sharing your data
6. Accessing your data and your rights
7. The website
8. Queries and complaints
9. Changes to this policy
10. How to contact us

 

1. What information do we collect?

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need. The information we collect may include name, business address, email address, telephone number, invoice address and any communication preferences.

Payments
We cannot store credit or debit card data.

2. Why do we need your data?

The main purposes for which we collect and process your details are:
  > To process any orders you make with sales or servicing, this helps us to be efficient.
  > To provide information on any service or sales promotions we may offer.
  > To gather feedback.

 

3. What we would also like to do with your data

If you agree, we will email you with information about our relevant services that we think may be of interest to you.

Once you have provided your express consent for us to contact you there are a number of methods available to you to change your preferences:
  > By clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any promotional email you receive from us
  > By contacting us at sales@mcGurk.com

 

4. How we store and collect your data

Your personal data is collected, stored and processed on a management system and is subsequently maintained and updated in the UK. This is a secure, password-protected system, and the data is stored on servers located in the UK.
We may utilise other third-party systems to enable us to collect, store or process your data. We choose systems which we deem to be adequately secure and to perform their duties in compliance with European data protection regulations.
We remind you that you have a right to have your personal information deleted at any time.

We will always adhere to your communication preferences.

Please see below.

 

5. Sharing your data

We will never share your information with anyone outside of McGurk Performance Cars
 

6. Accessing your data and your rights

You have a right to request the following:
  > A copy of the information that we hold about you
  > To have your personal data erased
  > To restrict the use of your personal data (i.e. allowing us to store your personal data but not use it)
Please submit such requests to sales@mcGurk.com.

7. The website

Traffic patterns/site statistics
We may monitor customer traffic patterns, Site usage and related Site information in order to optimise your use of the Site. We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We may give aggregated statistics to a reputable third-party, but these statistics will include no information personally identifying you.

Links to third parties’ sites
Please note that we do provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the privacy policy of those sites for further information.

Cookies
In addition to the Information which you supply to us, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files the Site can use to recognise repeat users and allow us to observe behaviour and compile aggregate data in order to improve the site for you. For example, cookies will tell us whether you viewed the site with sound or with text on your last visit. Cookies also allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors to our site. Some of our associated companies may themselves use cookies on their own websites. We have no access to, or control of these cookies, should this occur.
If you do not wish to receive cookies from us or any other website, you can turn cookies off on your web browser: please follow your browser provider’s instruction in order to do so. Unfortunately, we cannot accept liability for any malfunctioning of your PC or its installed web browser as a result of any attempt to turn off cookies.
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

8. Queries and complaints

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.

We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice is intended as a brief and clear overview. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

Complaints and enquiries about, or suggestions for improvements to, our data protection processes should be directed to sales@mcGurk.com

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/.

 

9. Changes to this policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 28th April 2018.

 

10. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
  > By email to sales@mcGurk.com
  > Or write to us at: J.P McGurk Ltd., 6 Brook Business Park, Brookhampton lane, Kineton CV35 0JA.

Contact John McGurk Sports Cars
Tel: +44 1926 691 000

Let us help you to find your dream car